CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:120

Kathy Chen
HKMTS Electric LLC
344-F Xingrong Rd
Jianding Industrial Zone
Guangdong, 510530
China

RE: The tariff classification of a switch operator from China

Dear Ms. Chen:

In your letter dated November 4, 2016 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item under consideration is referred to as a molded case circuit breaker (MCCB) operator mechanism. The MCCB operator, which consists of the shaft, the mounting base, and the knob, is mounted to the exterior of an electrical enclosure and is used to change the state of a circuit breaker by rotating the knob. The shaft and mounting base are constructed of metal and plastic and the knob is made of molded plastic.

The applicable subheading for the MCCB operator will be 8538.90.8120, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8535, 8536 or 8537: Other: Other: Other: Of automatic circuit breakers.” The rate of duty will be 3.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division